`
If you are unable to see this newsletter below, please click here.

transPixel.png
transPixel.png
Wave-2-Wave Solutions Corporation  



    Data Center Infrastructure Sustainability for All Applications Q3 2011
transPixel.png
transPixel.png
(If you would like to subscribe to this Quarterly Newsletter, please email us at info@wave-2-wave.com)
transPixel.png
transPixel.png
Table of Contents

transPixel.png
bulletMainSquareOrange.gif Roll With the Waves   (a Sustainability Solution)
bulletMainSquareOrange.gif Summer Headlines about Wave2Wave's Disaster Recovery Data Center Solutions  
bulletMainSquareOrange.gif OM4 Predicted to Take Silicon Valley 2012 by Storm
bulletMainSquareOrange.gif Cabling... 1, 2, 3 !

Roll With the Waves2
(a Sustainability Solution)

By Jaime Ordonez Victoria

Pssst…, You want get a promotion?   Learn to surf!  That should give you a rise—most likely a raise as well.

It's no secret among IT professionals that the waves of future capacity and demand are ever-increasing.   Information overload often distracts you, at times procrastination sets in, and as that moment passes, the incoming wave of solutions rises to a crest ahead of you and rolls to a wash in the distance. …Next!

That's not always a bad thing, though.  Waves come in sets.   The trick is to pick the right set and within that set, the right wave.  Brad Blake, director of IT at Boston Medical Center remarks, "This is IT. Every 12 to 16 months there's something new out there and we have to react." [ 1 ]  As static-storage and Cloud virtualization demands exponentially increase, so do the cost of infrastructure, efficiency and energy.   Careful and collaborative focus is necessary in selecting the waves of future sustainability.   Your role as an IT professional depends on it.

IT and Data Center research analyst Jay Pultz, of Gartner Research concluded, "The number of terabytes used is growing by about 50 per cent per year – certainly an exponential rate." [ 2 ]  Alright, so exponential growth is inevitable.   So what does the current climate and environment for 2012 openly predict?  

One does not need to be clairvoyant to get this vision: 'Cost efficiency, energy efficiency, disaster recovery, virtual & physical security, mobility, modularity, scalability, remote wireless monitoring, extreme-environment protection, waterproofing, fireproofing, crush-proofing, internal dedicated power supplies and internal efficient air-tight loop cooling—all in one Data Center In-a-Box solution.'   Did I miss anything?   Oh, yes, 'a dedicated partner & team that will support all these features and be there to ride the next wave of solutions alongside.' …and, of course, at sustainable costs.

How? A partnership is required. Wave2Wave Solution Corporation invites you to ride with us.

Together we will roll with the future challenges of this ever-dramatic seascape. Wave2Wave Solution Corporation remains at the forefront of next generation technology.  The exponential growth of demand and capacity can only be perplexing or intimidating if one is floating alone without strategic, future planning and support.

Success doesn't have to be laborious; it should be a sport. Let's ride the future together. Call us now at 408-586-8800 for a free IT Lab or Data Center assessment.

2012 should be a snap.

[1] Brad Blake, Director of IT at Boston Medical Center. Source: Jon Brodkin, Network World

[2] Jay Pultz, Analyst and VP Gartner Research

^ Back to Top


Summer Headlines About Wave2Wave

5 Reasons To Consider A Modular Data Center

September 19, 2011By Cynthia Bunting, IT-Tech News Daily

David Wang is the CEO and president of Wave2Wave, a provider of infrastructure solutions that enable leading enterprises to realize the benefits of next generation data center technologies. He gives IT TechNewsDaily readers five reasons to consider a modular data center for data storage.

  1. The mobility and disaster recovery features provide a cost-effective solution of building an IT infrastructure in large- or medium-size businesses.

  2. Modular data centers can be deployed in an existing unused space, such as an enterprise's basement or back of the warehouse.

  3. They provide all the functionality needed and provided by a mission critical data center, including security, fire suppressions and higher efficiency such as cooling.

  4. As enterprises expand or move to a new location, the re-deployment of the entire data center infrastructure can happen in hours, versus weeks or months.

  5. Modular data centers could insulate an IT infrastructure from damage from natural disasters.

Five Disaster Recovery Products You Should Know

August 26, 2011 –
By Jennifer Bosavage, CRN

With Hurricane Irene bearing down on the Eastern Seaboard, IT solution providers are on high alert, ready to get their customers back up and running when disaster strikes. Some of the products they'll be using as part of their disaster recovery efforts are ones profiled by CRN in the past six months. Here are five products every IT solution provider should know about to help prepare their customers for the inevitable next disaster.  

Wave2Wave's Data Center-In-A-Box

Packing a small data center into a storage container is a great strategy for IT solution providers to increase customers' capacity quickly -- and it's also an ideal way to get up and running fast after a natural disaster strikes...

...Wave2Wave, has introduced three data center-in-a-box solutions that can be used for disaster recovery. One of the Wave2Wave models can withstand a crush force of up to 70,000 pounds, or a .30-cal bullet. (con't)

Wave2Wave Solution Corp. Wants Data Center Users to Get Off the Rack

July 8, 2011 –
By Jon Xavier Silicon Valley/San Jose Business Journal

David Wang, president of Wave2Wave Solution Corp., has an ambitious goal. He wants to grow his company from about $10 million in annual revenue to $100 million within five years.

A key to that plan is to expand from Wave2Wave's traditional focus on high-end networking cables and cable organization products to an entirely new product category — portable, modular containers for networking equipment. They are essentially a full data center in a self-contained, weatherproof box that can be placed anywhere from a closet to a parking lot.

Ramping up revenue that fast might seem like a tall order, but Wave2Wave has proven it can manage impressive growth in its core products. Revenue has shot up 50 percent year-over-year, even given the recession. The company has built a reputation as an innovator with a strong emphasis on quality and customer service, said Val Sokolov, senior manager of engineering lab services at Brocade Communications Systems Inc. , a Wave2Wave customer. (con't)

^ Back to Top



OM4 Predicted to Take Silicon Valley 2012 by Storm

By Jaime Ordonez Victoria

At applicably double the bandwidth and distance from the OM3 Multi-mode Fiber Optic cabling, its immediate descendant, the OM4 cable, has remained mostly dormant since its inception in 2005—until now.   The lack of demand and needed clarity with standards and pricing-ambiguities had, for the most part, held the OM4 Fiber idle, waiting for the market and demand to catch up.

In the early 2000's, the OM3 Multi-mode technology offered a 10GB/s throughput, up from the 1GB/s of its ancestor, the OM2 cable of the nineties.   Such significant upgrade of ten times (10X) faster on the OM3 maintained and held the standard for the last decade.

However, in the last five or six years, with 'IP traffic increasing 34%+ annually and mobile traffic doubling every two years,[ 2 ]  ' it was only a matter of time before the 40GB and 100GB OM4 technology finally came into market demand.   Additionally, with the business requirements to connect Cell Towers, Distributed Antenna Systems for cellphone coverage within buildings and cities, as well as streaming services like Netflix, Verizon Fios, Comcast and IP TV providers and systems... that time is now!

And then of course, there is still the Broadband Initiatives in the works, to 'get fiber to as many people as possible.'

According to Gary Bernstein, of Leviton Network Solutions, "Brocade does already have a 100GB/s Switch on the client side that is on the market today. [ 3 ] "   This is similarly true of Extreme Networks who also runs a 40GB/s architecture.   Cisco recently introduced the 40GB/s Nexus 3064 TOR 40GB/s Switch.   Also running 40GB/s networks are enterprises like Force 10, Arista, and Hitachi, to name only a few.

According to Gary Bernstein, "The need is clear : a 40/100GB/s Ethernet migration plan is quickly becoming a matter of survival."

Always a step ahead, at Wave2Wave Solution Corporation, we are driven by our existing enterprise customers' needs and their ever exponentially growing need for bandwidth, distance and signal integrity. We have therefore been functionally prepared and are already providing solutions to these enterprises on the OM3 and OM4 platforms for 40GB/s and 100GB/s cabling and applications.

Why OM4 now instead of OM3? OM4 fiber has been around for seven years. It has been traditionally sold as "premium OM3" or "OM3+ fiber."   The OM4 label basically standardizes the terminology across different manufacturers, since it also wears the same aqua branded jacket.   This way the customer knows the accurate distinction of the product they are purchasing.   The OM4 fiber is totally backwards compatible with OM3 fiber.   However, OM4 was developed specially for the VSCEL laser transmission protocol, yet still allows 10 GB/s link distances, but up to 550 Meters, compared to 300 Meters with the OM3 Fiber.   The "effective modal bandwidth" for OM4 is more than 2.3 times that of the OM3, at 4700 MHz.km for OM4 versus 2000 MHz.km for OM3).

Additionally, the value of OM4 fiber is 'increased-higher-network-dependability' and increased design flexibility, which allows links with a reach of an extra 250 meters.  OM4 optical fiber enables 40/100GB/s Ethernet to reach an additional 60% of the links in the core-to-distribution as well as in the access-to-distribution channels when compared to OM3.  This will lead to earlier market acceptance of 40G/100GB/s Ethernet and OM4 fiber in the coming months, when, as warned by Gary Bernstein above, “a 40/100GB/s Ethernet migration plan is quickly becoming a matter of survival."

"MPO/MTP (Multiple-Fibre Push-On/Pull-off ) is the designated interface for multimode 40/100GB/s, and it's backward compatible with legacy 1G/10GB/s applications as well. Its small, high-density form factor is ideal with higher-speed Ethernet equipment." – Cabling Install & Maintenance

In the end, the OM3 fiber may continue to be of use in popular environments, still through-putting speeds of 10GB/s up to 100GB/s.  However, OM4 fiber offers users much longer length distances and reliability, at similar costs.

Wave2Wave Solution Corporation has been at the forefront of state of the art connectivity and Data Center technologies for the last seven years offering Silicon Valley enterprises the latest solutions.   This experience, along with long-term relations to these enterprise customers, gives Wave2Wave the edge and proficiency in providing next generation service and products.   As a Data Center technology infrastructure company, Wave2Wave has been deploying these latest technologies across Silicon Valley and the Nation.  We are prepared to upgrade your data center connectivity to the next level for 2012, in a partnership relationship at sustainable costs.

Please contact Wave2Wave Solution Corporation (408-586-8800) for a free assessment of your network and Data Center IT rooms.

[1] Tony Irujo, of  OFS, a Furukawa Company
[2] Cisco
[3] Gary Bernstein, of Leviton Network Solutions

^ Back to Top¨

Cabling... 1, 2, 3 !

Our online Factory-Direct warehouse, www.Cabling123.com, has relocated/moved to the Amazon – eCommerce-grid.   Now, powered and hosted by Amazon.com, our peripheral Data Center products are available both on www.cabling123.com and on www.amazon.com.   We stock all LC, SC, OM3, OM4, MTP/MPO, 10GB/s, 40GB/s, 100GB/s, and conventional copper RJ45 CAT5/CAT6 components, peripherals, connectors and cabling (to make our service to your Data Center complete).  We offer competitive prices with excellent service. 

For custom orders, please call us at 877-223-2296 for your next deployment design orders, Rack-n-Stack, bundling, etc..




Visit us on FaceBook Visit us on FaceBook
Connect with us

Wave2Wave Solution Corporation  |  Info@wave-2-wave.com  |  Office: 1-877-223-2296  |  Fax: 1-408-586-8877

© 2011 Wave2Wave Solution Corp. All rights reserved.
w-Ignite, w-Intense, w-Lucid, w-Metro, w-MetroExpress, w-MetroMono, w-MetroVault and Bringing Data Centers to Life are trademarks and/or registered trademarks of Wave2Wave Solution Corporation. All other company and product names may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies.


 
transPixel.png